Subscribe our Newsletter.

  • Posted on
    Wednesday, December 6, 2017
  • Views: 38
  • Comment: 0
  • Rating:
    0.00 0 Votes

World Cup Russia 2018 fixtures and schedule

Share on Facebook
World Cup Russia 2018 fixtures and schedule

The draw for the 2018 World Cup was made on 1st December, 2017. Among other matches, the draw threw up some interesting group stage clashes you cannot afford to miss at the next summer’s tournament.

1. Russia vs Saudi Arabia: 14th June Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

As tradition dictates, hosting nation Russia shall play the opening game of the World Cup along with the opening ceremony at the Luzhniki Stadium. One may expect a fantastic atmosphere through the match.

While the hosts Russia and Saudi Arabia make up the lowest ranked teams in the completion, it is certainly not one of the glamorous ties, but nonetheless represents a high chance for host nation Russia to start the tournament on a positive note.

2. Portugal vs Spain: 15th June – Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi

Euro Champions Portugal will face their noisy neighbours Spain in what seems to be an absolute mouth watering clash of Titans at next summer’s World Cup. Arguably the world’s best football player Cristiano Ronaldo will lead Portugal’s team into this fixture. Spain on the other hand will be looking to recapture their best form with the likes of David De Gea (Arguably the World’s best shot stopper), Sergio Ramos, Pedro, Isco along with the upcoming talents of Morata and Asensio.

3. Argentina vs Iceland: 16th June - Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow

Iceland will be going into the tournament riding on the wave of confidence after making it into the Euro quarter finals and post their qualification into the World Cup with relative ease. They will face an Argentina side led by Lionel Messi after Argentina barely managed to qualify for the World Cup. This tie has all the makings of a solid David vs Goliath clash.

4. Germany vs Sweden: 23rd June  - Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi

Sweden played quite brilliantly during the World Cup qualifiers which enabled them to topple World Cup hopeful heavyweights Netherlands. Further, the Swedes managed to topple another heavyweight Italy in the European playoffs.

Football lovers around the world shall be bear witness if Sweden are able to pull off another magic trick of sorts to hold off reigning world champions Germany, while football fans would surely be hoping for celebrated Manchester United striker Zlatan Ibrahimovic (having made an unprecedented return to football after rupturing his knee ligaments last year) to make a return to international football.

5. England vs Belgium: 28th June – Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad    

Belgium’s golden generation, boasting of players like Eden Hazard, Kevin De Bruyne, Romelo Lukaku, Vincent Kompany, Marouane Fellaini, Christian Benteke and Thibaut Courtois have all the makings of the worst nightmares for any opposition. However, given the strength of squad, the Belgian team may have somewhat underachieved in the recent past.

England, on the other hand boasting the likes of star players Harry Kane, Dele Alli, Kyle Walker, Rashford, Sterling and Jamie Vardy just need to be more clinical. While the England under 17’s squad has managed to be crowned world champions by beating Spain in the finals in Kolkata, it remains to be seen if the senior squad is up to the task of lifting the much elusive World Cup.

We have provided the full list of fixtures for the 2018 World Cup in Russia for our readers below:

Group stages: 

Group A

June 14, 2018

Russia vs Saudi Arabia in Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow;

June 15, 2018

Egypt vs Uruguay in Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg;

June 19, 2018

Russia vs Egypt in Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg;

June 20, 2018

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia in Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don;

June 25, 2018

Uruguay vs Russia in Cosmos Arena, Samara,

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt in Volgograd Arena, Volgograd;

 

Group B

June 15, 2018

Morocco vs Iran in Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg;

Portugal vs Spain in Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi;

June 20, 2018

Portugal vs Morocco in Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow;

Iran vs Spain in Kazan Arena, Kazan;

June 25, 2018

Russia vs Egypt in Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg;

June 20, 2018

Iran vs  Portugal in Mordovia Arena, Saransk;

Spain vs Morocco in Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad;

 

Group C

June 16, 2018

France vs Australia in Kazan Arena, Kazan;

Peru vs Denmark in Mordovia Arena, Saransk;

June 21, 2018

France vs Peru in Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg;

Denmark vs Australia in Cosmos Arena, Samara;

June 26, 2018

Denmark vs France in Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow;

Australia vs Peru in Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi;

 

Group D

June 16, 2018

Argentina vs Iceland in Spartak Stadium, Moscow;

Croatia vs Nigeria in Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad;

June 21, 2018

June 22, 2018

Argentina vs Croatia in Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod;

Nigeria vs Iceland in Volgograd Arena, Volgograd;

June 26, 2018

Nigeria v Argentina in Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg;

Iceland v Croatia in Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don;

 

Group E

June 17, 2018

Costa Rica vs Serbia, Cosmos Arena, Samara;

Brazil vs Switzerland, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don;

June 22, 2018

Brazil vs Costa Rica, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg;

Serbia vs Switzerland, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad;

June 27, 2018

Serbia vs Brazil, Spartak Stadium, Moscow;

Switzerland vs Costa Rica, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod;

 

Group F

June 17, 2018

Germany vs Mexico, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow;

Brazil vs Switzerland, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don;

June 18, 2018

Sweden vs South Korea, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod;

June 23, 2018

Germany vs Sweden, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi;

South Korea vs Mexico, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don;

June 27, 2018

South Korea vs Germany, Kazan Arena, Kazan;

Mexico vs Sweden, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg;

 

Group G

June 18, 2018

Belgium vs Panama, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi;

Tunisia vs England, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd;

June 23, 2018

Belgium vs Tunisia, Spartak Stadium, Moscow;

June 24, 2018

England vs Panama, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod;

South Korea vs Mexico, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don;

June 28, 2018

England vs Belgium, Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad;

Panama vs Tunisia, Mordovia Arena, Saransk;

 

Group H

June 19, 2018

Poland vs Senegal, Spartak Stadium, Moscow;

Colombia vs Japan, Mordovia Arena, Saransk;

June 24, 2018

Japan vs Senegal, Central Stadium, Ekaterinburg;

Poland vs Colombia, Kazan Arena, Kazan;

June 28, 2018

Japan vs Poland, Volgograd Arena, Volgograd;

Senegal vs Colombia, Cosmos Arena, Samara;

 

Knockout Stages Last 16

June 30, 2018

Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D, Kazan Arena, Kazan;

Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi;

July 1, 2018

Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow;

Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod;

July 2, 2018

Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group F, Cosmos Arena, Samara;

Winner Group G vs Runner-up Group H, Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don;

July 3, 2018

Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg;

Winner Group H vs Runner-up Group G, Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow;

 

Share: